League 2: Crewe Alexandra 0-1 Yeovil Town

A 62nd minute free kick from midfielder Matt Dolan was enough for Yeovil Town in their trip to the Alexandra Stadium to give the visitors their 3rd successive 1-0 win. Crewe made one change from their line-up that drew 1-1 at Notts County last Saturday with Chelsea loanee Alex Kiwomya returning from injury coming in for full debutant Tom Lowery whilst the Glovers naming an unchanged line-up from their 1-0 home win against Newport County last Saturday.

The game started off with Crewe striker Chris Dagnall getting an early booking for a late challenge on Alex Lacey before a couple of headers by the hosts were saved from Dagnall and George Cooper by Artur Krysiak. In a rare chance for Yeovil, Tahvon Campbell was denied as his effort hit the side-netting under pressure from the defence.

In the 34th minute, Crewe skipper Ryan Lowe was played in by Kiwomya but a heavy touch allowed Krysiak to make a save before he almost turned in a Cooper cross which was flicked on at the near post by Jon Guthrie. Before the end of the half, Dagnall’s shot from the edge of the box hit the bar but didn’t cross the line.

Yeovil came out of the blocks quicker in the second half with Campbell forcing Alex keeper Ben Garratt into a save from 35 yards out before Otis Khan’s effort from just outside the box went wide of Garratt’s post. The visitors took the lead just after the hour as Dolan’s left-footed free kick was well-struck into the bottom corner from 30 yards.

Dagnall hit the bar after he guided sub Callum Ainley’s cross towards goal before Ryan Hedges’ free kick deflected off teammate Francois Zoko and onto the post a few minutes before time.

Crewe travel to Leyton Orient next Saturday whilst Yeovil host Grimsby.

Crewe (4-4-2): Garratt; Turton, Davis, Guthrie, Bakayago; Cooper, Hollands (Ainley 75), Bingham (Jones 58), Kiwomya; Lowe (c), Dagnall

Booked: Dagnall 2

Yeovil (4-3-3): Krysiak; Mugabi, Ward (c), Lacey, Smith; Dolan, Lawless, Dawson; Campbell (Eaves 59), Hedges, Khan (Zoko 76)

Booked: Khan 35

fa cup trophy

FA Cup 1st Round Draw 2016/17

This evening saw the draw made for the first round of the FA Cup with the ties being played across the weekend of the 4th-7th November. 9th tier Westfields are the lowest ranked team left in the competition having got through 6 games to get to this stage having started their journey in the first weekend of August.

Draw in full:

Alfreton Town vs Newport County

Blackpool vs Kidderminster Harriers

Bolton Wanderers vs Grimsby Town

Boreham Wood vs Notts County

Bradford City vs Accrington Stanley

Braintree Town vs Eastbourne Borough

Bury vs AFC Wimbledon

Cambridge United vs Dover Athletic

Charlton Athletic vs Scunthorpe United

Cheltenham Town vs Crewe Alexandra

Colchester United vs Chesterfield

Crawley Town vs Bristol Rovers

Dag & Red vs FC Halifax Town

Dartford vs Sutton United

Eastleigh vs Swindon Town

Exeter City vs Luton Town

Gillingham vs Brackley Town

Hartlepool United vs Stamford

Lincoln City vs Altrincham

Maidstone United vs Rochdale

Mansfield Town vs Plymouth Argyle

Merstham vs Oxford United

Millwall vs Southend United

MK Dons vs Spennymoor Town

Morecambe vs Coventry City

Northampton Town vs Harrow Borough

Oldham Athletic vs Doncaster Rovers

Peterborough United vs Chesham United

Portsmouth vs Wycombe Wanderers

Port Vale vs Stevenage

Sheffield United vs Leyton Orient

Shrewsbury Town vs Barnet

Southport vs Fleetwood Town

St Albans City vs Carlisle United

Stockport County vs Woking

Taunton Town vs Barrow

Walsall vs Macclesfield Town

Westfields vs Curzon Ashton

Whitehawk vs Stourbridge

Yeovil Town vs Solihull Moors

fa cup trophy

FA Cup 4th Qualifying Round – Nantwich Town 1-3 Stourbridge

2 goals from midfielder Leon Broadhurst either side of a Luke Benbow strike were enough to beat Nantwich this afternoon in the final qualifying round of the FA Cup at the Weaver Stadium, as the hosts had captain Sam Hall sent off for two yellow cards in the first half of the game.

Nantwich lined up with 1 change from their midweek 1-0 home win against Rushall Olympic with midfielder Matt Bell replacing striker Dave Walker with Tuesday’s goalscorer Ryan Brooke starting through the middle supported by Josh Hancock and Wayne Riley on the wings and top scorer Sean Cooke in the attacking midfield role. Stourbridge would make 3 changes from their 1-0 defeat at home to Sutton Coldfield on Monday night with today’s skipper Tom Tonks, Daniel Scarr and Kayelden Brown all coming into the side with Brad Birch, Stuart Pierpoint and Justin Richards all dropping out.

The Glassboys would take the lead on 8 minutes as Chris Lait’s corner was cleared back to the wide man as his follow-up cross was headed in at the back post by central midfielder Broadhurst with Dabbers goalkeeper Dave Parton getting underneath the flight of the ball.

They would double the lead just after the half-hour mark as Matt Dodd’s cross fell to Benbow via Curtis Jones’ miskick and the striker finished well from just inside the area and Stour would add a third 5 minutes later as the combination of Lait and Broadhurst would combine again, this time directly from a corner to give the visitors what would be an unassailable lead.

Nantwich would add a consolation of their own on 39 minutes as Tonks gave away a penalty for a foul on Cooke which looked as though he had won the ball with Hancock smashing the ball out of the reach of Matt Gould. From the restart, Sam Hall would receive his marching orders with a late challenge on Kayelden Brown.

The second half was a bit of a non-occasion but a real dampener on the day saw Stourbridge sub striker Justin Richards stretchered off in second-half stoppage time with a dislocated kneecap after jumping for a header under pressure from Jones.

With this result, Stourbridge qualify for the 1st Round Proper of the FA Cup for the 5th time in 8 years and will be ball 55 in Monday night’s draw, which can be viewed on BBC2 and BT Sport 1 at 7pm.

Attendance – 755

Nantwich (4-2-3-1): Parton; White, Harrison, Curtis Jones, Touray; Bell (Abadaki 73), Hall (c); Riley, Cooke, Hancock (Walker 84); Brooke (Stair 77)

Booked: Hall 21, Bell 68, Cooke 74

Sent Off: Hall 40

Stourbridge (4-4-2): Gould; Westlake, Green, Scarr, Smikle; Dodd (Canavan 79), Broadhurst, Tonks (c), Lait; Benbow (Hague 89), Brown (Richards 75)

Booked: Green 15

pl trophy

2016/17 Premier League TV Games – August and September

After the fixtures were announced last month, we found out yesterday which games would be televised during the opening 2 months on both Sky and BT with these being the ones that were chosen.


Sky Sports:
Sat 13: Hull City v Leicester City (12.30pm)

Sun 14: Bournemouth v Manchester United (1.30pm)

Sun 14: Arsenal v Liverpool (4pm)

Mon 15: Chelsea v West Ham (8pm)

Fri 19: Manchester United v Southampton (8pm)

Sat 20: Stoke City v Manchester City (12.30pm)

Sun 21: Sunderland v Middlesbrough (1.30pm)

Sun 21: West Ham v Bournemouth (4pm)

Sat 27: Tottenham Hotspur v Liverpool (12.30pm)

Sun 28: West Bromwich Albion v Middlesbrough (1.30pm)

Sun 28: Manchester City v West Ham (4pm)

BT Sport:

Sat 13: Manchester City v Sunderland (5.30pm)

Sat 20: Leicester City v Arsenal (5.30pm)

Sat 27: Hull City v Manchester United (5.30pm)


Sky Sports:

Sat 10: Manchester United v Manchester City (12.30pm)

Sun 11: Swansea City v Chelsea (4pm)

Mon 12: Sunderland v Everton (8pm)

Fri 16: Chelsea v Liverpool (8pm)

Sun 18: Crystal Palace v Stoke City (2.15pm)

Sun 18: Tottenham Hotspur v Sunderland (4pm)

Sat 24: Manchester United v Leicester City (12.30pm)

Sun 25: West Ham v Southampton (4pm)

Mon 26: Burnley v Watford (8pm)

BT Sport:

Sat 10: Liverpool v Leicester City (5.30pm)

Sat 17: Everton v Middlesbrough (5.30pm)

Sun 18: Watford v Manchester United (12pm)

Sat 24: Arsenal v Chelsea (5.30pm)

The next batch of televised games (for October) should be out in early August.

euro champs trophy

Euro 2016 2nd Round – Northern Ireland vs Wales

Wales advance to the quarter-final of Euro 2016 thanks to an unfortunate own goal from Northern Ireland’s Gareth McAuley in a tight game at the Parc des Princes to set up a clash with either Belgium or Hungary in Lille on Friday night.

The only real chance of the opening period saw a Stuart Dallas strike turned over by Wayne Hennessy whilst in the second half, Gareth Bale had a free kick saved at the other end by Michael McGovern. Wales took the lead with 15 minutes remaining as Gareth Bale’s cross was turned into his own net by McAuley.

Northern Ireland (4-5-1): McGovern; Hughes, Cathcart, McAuley (Magennis), J.Evans; Ward (Washington), Davis (c), C.Evans, Norwood (McGinn), Dallas; Lafferty

Booked: Dallas [suspended for next match], Davis

Wales (5-3-2): Hennessey; Gunter, Chester, A.Williams (c), Davies, Taylor; Allen, Ramsey, Ledley (J.Williams); Vokes (Robson-Kanu), Bale

Booked: Ramsey, Taylor

euro champs trophy

Euro 2016 2nd Round – Poland vs Switzerland

The first game of the knock-out round saw Group A runners-up Switzerland play Group C runners-up Poland.

The opening chance of the game fell to Arkadiusz Milik in the first few minutes who missed an open goal from outside the area whilst the opening goal of the game came from a Poland break as Grosicki’s cross found Jakub Blaszczykowski at the back post who nutmegged Yann Sommer in the Swiss goal.

The first effort of the second half saw Xherdan Shaqiri come inside and hit a left-footed shot straight at Lukasz Fabianski whilst they hit the bar in the 78th minute through Haris Seferovic when Johan Djourou’s shot was blocked and the rebound fell to the striker. The equaliser came in the 82nd minute as a Stephan Lichtsteiner cross was headed to the edge of the area where Stoke City’s Xherdan Shaqiri scored the goal of the tournament so far with a bicycle kick which went in off the inside of the post.

The best chance of extra time saw a Shaqiri cross headed goalwards by Eden Derdiyok but it was saved well by Fabianski

Poland (4-4-2): Fabianski; Piszczek, Gilk, Pazdan, Jedrzejcyzk; Blaszczykowski, Krychowiak, Maczynski (Jodlowiec), Grosicki (Peszko); Lewandowski (c), Milik

Booked: Jedrzejcyak, Pazdan

Switzerland (4-2-3-1): Sommer; Lichtsteiner (c), Schar, Djourou, Rodriguez; Behrami (Fernandes), Xkaha; Shaqiri, Dzemaili (Embolo), Mehmedi (Derdiyok); Seferovic

Booked: Djourou, Schar [suspended for next game]

Euro 2016 – Group E Final Games

The final group games of the tournament saw Group E take centre stage as Belgium (3 points) play Sweden (1) whilst already qualified Italy (6) played Republic of Ireland (1) with the tournament’s knack of late goals continuing in both of these games with Radja Nainggolan’s 84th minute strike was enough for Belgium to advance to the knock-out stages in 2nd place [playing Hungary in the next round] whilst Robbie Brady’s header a minute later saw Ireland defeat an Italy side which was heavily rotated.

2nd Round Fixtures in Full:

Sat 2pm – Switzerland vs Poland (Saint-Etienne)

Sat 5pm – Wales vs Northern Ireland (Parc des Princes)

Sat 8pm – Croatia vs Portugal (Lens)

Sun 2pm – France vs Rep. Ireland (Lyon)

Sun 5pm – Germany vs Slovakia (Lille)

Sun 8pm – Hungary vs Belgium (Toulouse)

Mon 5pm – Italy vs Spain (Stade de France)

Mon 8pm – England vs Iceland (Nice)